Revenue accelerates, but faster costs and higher tax dilute profit growth
Consolidated revenue rose 31.73% YoY, while a 7.02-point rise in the tax rate limited net-profit growth to 14.24%.
Filed 03 Nov 2026, 18:55 IST · after market close · Transrail Lighting Ltd (TRANSRAILL)
Key takeaways
- Consolidated revenue grew 31.73% YoY, but expenses grew 32.13%, narrowing operating margin by 0.27 percentage points.
- Net profit grew only 14.24% YoY as the tax rate rose 7.02 percentage points and interest costs increased 21.63%.
- The 11.51% operating margin was 0.19 percentage points above the 11.32% median for 104 Industrials peers that reported the quarter.
Price around the results
Revenue momentum came with slightly faster cost growth
Transrail's consolidated revenue increased 31.73% YoY and 18.45% QoQ, but expenses grew 32.13% YoY and 18.63% QoQ. That pushed operating margin down 0.27 percentage points YoY and 0.14 percentage points QoQ. The 11.51% margin was modestly above the 11.32% median reported by 104 Industrials peers.
Higher tax and interest costs weakened profit conversion
Interest expense rose 21.63% YoY and 31.69% QoQ, while the tax rate increased to 34.25% from 27.23% a year earlier and 25.09% in Q1FY27. As a result, net profit grew 14.24% YoY and fell 3.65% QoQ despite the revenue increase. Other income contributed 9.28% of pre-tax profit, but declined 9.94% YoY and 13.45% QoQ.
Margin remains below the Q3FY26 peak
Operating margin has eased from 12.65% in Q3FY26 to 11.26% in Q4FY26, recovered to 11.65% in Q1FY27, and slipped to 11.51% in Q2FY27. This is a sequential decline after the Q1 recovery, rather than a third straight quarterly fall.
Management points to capacity and order-book support
Management said FY27E revenue growth guidance of 20–22% and EBITDA margin guidance of 11% remained on track, with H1FY27 EBITDA margin at 11.6%. The company said tower capacity had expanded to 184,400 MTPA and conductor capacity to 40,800 KMPA in H1FY27, while the remaining expansion capex was scheduled for commissioning by the end of FY27. Management also said it had declared new orders worth Rs 1,747 cr in October 2026 and described its order pipeline and order book as support for growth.
Results were filed after market close
The results were filed after market close, so there is no reported market reaction yet. Across the last seven results, the stock rose four times and fell three times, with a median absolute move of 5.29%, providing context for its usual post-results volatility.
Q2FY27 at a glance
Consolidated figures as filed with NSE — filed ahead of third-party databases, not yet independently cross-checked.
| Line item | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | QoQ | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2,056 cr | ₹1,736 cr | +18.45% | +31.73% |
| Other income | ₹15 cr | ₹17 cr | -13.45% | -9.94% |
| Expenses | ₹1,820 cr | ₹1,534 cr | +18.63% | +32.13% |
| Operating profit | ₹237 cr | ₹202 cr | +17.04% | +28.76% |
| Operating margin (%) | 11.51% | 11.65% | — | — |
| Interest | ₹73 cr | ₹56 cr | +31.69% | +21.63% |
| Depreciation | ₹20 cr | ₹19 cr | +2.26% | +34.66% |
| Profit before tax | ₹158 cr | ₹144 cr | +9.78% | +26.45% |
| Tax | ₹54 cr | ₹36 cr | +49.88% | +59.08% |
| Net profit | ₹104 cr | ₹108 cr | -3.65% | +14.24% |
| EPS (₹) | ₹7.74 | ₹8.04 | -3.73% | +14.16% |
Operating margin of 11.51% compares with a Industrials sector median of 11.32% across 104 peers that have reported Q2FY27.
What management said
From the company’s own investor presentation. Each point is checked against the source document before it appears here.
Guidance & outlook
- FY27E revenue growth guidance is 20–22%, and the company marks it as on track.
- FY27E EBITDA margin guidance is 11%, with H1 FY27 performance at 11.6% and marked as on track.
- The company says its healthy order pipeline and robust order book position it for sustained growth in FY27 and beyond.
Expansion
- Tower manufacturing capacity expanded to 184,400 MTPA in H1 FY27.
- Conductor manufacturing capacity expanded to 40,800 KMPA in H1 FY27.
- The remaining tower and conductor expansion capex is scheduled for commissioning by the end of FY27.
New orders
- The company declared new orders worth Rs.1,747 Cr in October 2026.
New initiatives
- The proposed solar investment would diversify the company beyond EPC into renewable power generation.
Competition
- The company describes itself as one of the few global players with fully integrated capabilities.
What to watch
- Whether operating margin holds above 11.51% after the 0.14-percentage-point sequential decline.
- Whether the tax rate moves back from 34.25% toward the 25.09% level reported in Q1FY27.
- Progress on the remaining tower and conductor expansion capex scheduled for commissioning by the end of FY27.