Industrials · Q2FY27 · Consolidated

Subros revenue grows, but faster costs cut operating margin

Sequential profit rose 7.51%, while other income contributed 12.32% of pre-tax profit and operating margin remained below the Industrials peer median.

By Ashutosh

Filed 03 Nov 2026, 19:54 IST · after market close · Subros Ltd (SUBROS)

Key takeaways

  • Consolidated revenue rose 16.16% sequentially, but expenses grew faster at 17.19%, pulling operating margin down 0.82 percentage points.
  • Net profit increased 7.51% sequentially to Rs 44.64 cr as lower interest partly offset weaker operating conversion.
  • Operating margin at 7.01% was 4.31 percentage points below the 11.32% median for 104 Industrials peers that have reported.

Price around the results

Revenue growth did not fully reach operating profit

Consolidated revenue rose 16.16% sequentially to Rs 1,198.90 cr, but operating profit increased only 4.08% to Rs 84.10 cr. The weaker conversion reflects expenses growing 17.19%, faster than revenue. Management said SOP of Fronx started at the Karsanpura plant during Q2FY27.

Cost growth narrowed the margin

Operating margin declined 0.82 percentage points to 7.01% because costs outpaced revenue. Interest expense fell 8.78%, while the tax rate was almost unchanged, rising 0.06 percentage points to 25.56%. Other income represented 12.32% of pre-tax profit, so reported earnings also included a meaningful non-operating contribution.

Margin trails peers after one quarter of sequential data

Subros's 7.01% operating margin was 4.31 percentage points below the 11.32% median among 104 reported Industrials peers, placing it 14th from the bottom. With only Q1FY27 in the supplied trend, the clear direction is a sequential margin decline rather than a longer multi-quarter pattern. The results were filed after market close, so there is no market reaction to assess yet.

Karsanpura ramp and new-product plans remain key disclosures

Management said the Karsanpura expansion is targeted for SOP in 2027-28 and described Kharkhoda as a greenfield project. The company also said it plans product expansion in BEV and SHEV spaces. These initiatives provide the operating context for the current-quarter start of Fronx SOP at Karsanpura.

Q2FY27 at a glance

Consolidated figures as filed with NSE — filed ahead of third-party databases, not yet independently cross-checked.

Line itemQ2FY27Q1FY27QoQ
Revenue₹1,199 cr₹1,032 cr+16.16%
Other income₹7 cr₹6 cr+16.75%
Expenses₹1,115 cr₹951 cr+17.19%
Operating profit₹84 cr₹81 cr+4.08%
Operating margin (%)7.01%7.83%—
Interest₹2 cr₹3 cr-8.78%
Depreciation₹29 cr₹29 cr+1.22%
Profit before tax₹60 cr₹56 cr+7.61%
Tax₹15 cr₹14 cr+7.88%
Net profit₹45 cr₹42 cr+7.51%
EPS (₹)₹6.85₹6.36+7.70%

Operating margin of 7.01% compares with a Industrials sector median of 11.32% across 104 peers that have reported Q2FY27.

What management said

From the company’s own investor presentation. Each point is checked against the source document before it appears here.

This quarter

  • SOP of Fronx started from the Karsanpura plant during Q2 2026-27.

Guidance & outlook

  • The company targets SOP for the Karsanpura plant expansion in 2027-28.

Expansion

  • The Kharkhoda plant is a greenfield project.

New initiatives

  • The company plans product expansion in BEV and SHEV spaces.

What to watch

  • Whether operating margin holds above 7.01% in the next quarter.
  • Whether expense growth remains above revenue growth after the current 17.19% versus 16.16% gap.
  • Updates on the Karsanpura expansion targeted for SOP in 2027-28 and the BEV and SHEV product pipeline.