Venus Pipes grows sales, but faster costs cut operating margin
Standalone revenue rose 12.64% sequentially, while higher costs, interest and depreciation left net profit down 1.48%.
Filed 05 Nov 2026, 18:11 IST · after market close · Venus Pipes & Tubes Ltd (VENUSPIPES)
Key takeaways
- Standalone revenue grew 12.64% sequentially, but operating profit rose only 0.29% as expenses grew faster than sales.
- Operating margin narrowed 1.76 percentage points to 14.31%, although it remained 2.8 percentage points above the 11.51% median for 162 Industrials peers.
- Other income contributed 15.81% of pre-tax profit and the tax rate fell 1.29 percentage points, supporting earnings as interest expense rose 22.25%.
Price around the results
Sales growth delivered little operating leverage
Venus Pipes’ standalone revenue increased 12.64% sequentially, but operating profit rose only 0.29%, indicating that the additional sales did not translate into meaningful operating leverage. Net profit declined 1.48% as interest expense increased 22.25% and depreciation rose 21.33%.
Costs and below-operating items compressed earnings
Expenses grew 15.01%, faster than revenue growth of 12.64%, narrowing operating margin by 1.76 percentage points. Other income accounted for 15.81% of pre-tax profit, while the 1.29-percentage-point reduction in the tax rate partly cushioned the effect of higher interest and depreciation. This makes the reported profit less dependent on operating performance than the revenue growth alone suggests.
Margin remains above the Industrials peer median
The 14.31% operating margin was 2.8 percentage points above the 11.51% median among 162 Industrials companies that had reported the same quarter. Sequentially, however, margin moved down from 16.07%, marking a clear deterioration from the immediately preceding quarter even though only one prior-quarter comparison is available.
Management points to a larger order pipeline and new capacity
Management said the order book had increased approximately 2.5 times to Rs 450 crore, while execution visibility extended from approximately 60 days to five to six months. The company said its early-commissioned spooling facility had received initial orders worth Rs 29 crore as it moves toward pipe spooling and engineered piping solutions; the presentation puts the initiative’s capex at approximately Rs 70 crore. Management also said it expects stronger free cash flow generation after major capacity expansion is largely complete.
Results were filed after market close
The standalone results were filed after market close on 5 November 2026, so there is no market reaction to assess yet. The key market read-through is likely to centre on whether the order-book expansion can offset the sequential margin decline.
Q2FY27 at a glance
Standalone figures as filed with NSE — filed ahead of third-party databases, not yet independently cross-checked.
| Line item | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹361 cr | ₹321 cr | +12.64% |
| Other income | ₹5 cr | ₹3 cr | +103.35% |
| Expenses | ₹309 cr | ₹269 cr | +15.01% |
| Operating profit | ₹52 cr | ₹52 cr | +0.29% |
| Operating margin (%) | 14.31% | 16.07% | — |
| Interest | ₹14 cr | ₹11 cr | +22.25% |
| Depreciation | ₹9 cr | ₹7 cr | +21.33% |
| Profit before tax | ₹35 cr | ₹36 cr | -3.14% |
| Tax | ₹9 cr | ₹9 cr | -7.96% |
| Net profit | ₹26 cr | ₹26 cr | -1.48% |
| EPS (₹) | ₹12.56 | ₹12.75 | -1.49% |
Operating margin of 14.31% compares with a Industrials sector median of 11.51% across 162 peers that have reported Q2FY27.
What management said
From the company’s own investor presentation. Each point is checked against the source document before it appears here.
Guidance & outlook
- The company plans to continue investing proactively in capacities and capabilities for its next phase of growth.
- The company expects healthy cash conversion and stronger free cash flow generation going forward.
- Execution visibility increased from approximately 60 days to five to six months.
Expansion
- The company commissioned its spooling facility early to ensure production readiness, with initial orders of INR 29 crore.
- The spooling initiative includes approximately INR 70 crore of capex.
- Installation is in progress for an additional 6.1 MW in-house solar power unit.
New orders
- Conversion of the INR 185 crore data centre LOI into orders commenced with a first order worth INR 29 crore.
- The order book increased approximately 2.5 times to INR 450 crore.
New initiatives
- The company is moving toward forward integration into pipe spooling and engineered piping solutions.
Problems & risks
- The company reported sustaining business momentum despite ongoing geopolitical challenges.
- The company stocks inventory to mitigate raw material price volatility.
- Dispatches linked to customer and third-party inspection approvals lead to longer inventory holding periods.
What to watch
- Whether operating margin holds above 14.31% after the 1.76-percentage-point sequential decline.
- Whether interest expense growth moderates from 22.25% as capacity investments continue.
- Conversion of the Rs 185 crore data-centre LOI beyond the first Rs 29 crore order.