Industrials · Q2FY27 · Consolidated

Premier Energies grows revenue 43.28%, but margins decline again

Expenses grew faster than revenue, taking operating margin to 27.96% and marking its third straight quarterly decline.

By Ashutosh

Filed 04 Nov 2026, 18:28 IST · after market close · Premier Energies Ltd (PREMIERENE)

Key takeaways

  • Consolidated revenue grew 43.28% year on year, but expenses rose faster at 48.60%, pushing operating margin down 2.57 percentage points.
  • Operating margin fell for a third straight quarter to 27.96%, although it remained 15.72 percentage points above the median of 143 Industrials peers.
  • Net profit grew 30.83% year on year but declined 2.02% sequentially as costs outpaced revenue growth and depreciation rose 21.96% quarter on quarter.

Price around the results

Revenue growth loses momentum in profit conversion

Premier Energies reported consolidated revenue growth of 43.28% year on year and 6.87% quarter on quarter, but profit growth lagged revenue in both comparisons. Year-on-year net profit rose 30.83%, while quarter-on-quarter net profit fell 2.02% as expenses increased faster than sales. Profit before tax also declined 3.08% sequentially.

Faster cost growth drives the margin squeeze

Expenses rose 48.60% year on year against revenue growth of 43.28%, reducing operating margin by 2.57 percentage points; sequentially, the gap was 8.46% expense growth versus 6.87% revenue growth, cutting margin by 1.05 percentage points. Depreciation increased 21.96% quarter on quarter, partly offsetting a 3.94% fall in interest expense. Other income fell 71.19% year on year and accounted for 4.05% of pre-tax profit, while the tax rate was 1.25 percentage points lower than a year earlier.

Margin has declined for three consecutive quarters

Operating margin has fallen from 30.63% in Q3FY26 to 30.26% in Q4FY26, 29.01% in Q1FY27 and 27.96% in Q2FY27. Even after that sequence of declines, Premier Energies was 15.72 percentage points above the 12.24% median operating margin of the 143 Industrials peers that had reported.

Management outlines a multi-year capacity pipeline

Management said the 6 GWh BESS Phase I project has a target commissioning date of July 2027, while the aluminium frames project is targeted for September 2027. It also said the 5 GW ingot-wafer plant is targeted for December 2028 and that machinery orders for its first phase have been placed. Management added that Transcon has commissioned 4 GVA of capacity and expects 6 GVA COD by December 2026.

Results were filed after market close

The results were filed after market close, so there is no current post-results market reaction to assess. In the eight prior results reactions in the available history, the stock rose three times and fell five times, with a median absolute move of 3.28%.

Q2FY27 at a glance

Consolidated figures as filed with NSE — cross-checked against an independent source.

Line itemQ2FY27Q1FY27QoQYoY
Revenue₹2,632 cr₹2,463 cr+6.87%+43.28%
Other income₹24 cr₹46 cr-46.60%-71.19%
Expenses₹1,896 cr₹1,748 cr+8.46%+48.60%
Operating profit₹736 cr₹714 cr+3.00%+31.18%
Operating margin (%)27.96%29.01%——
Interest₹42 cr₹44 cr-3.94%+30.05%
Depreciation₹117 cr₹96 cr+21.96%-19.94%
Profit before tax₹601 cr₹620 cr-3.08%+28.69%
Tax₹139 cr₹148 cr-6.45%+22.07%
Net profit₹462 cr₹472 cr-2.02%+30.83%
EPS (₹)₹10.24₹10.45-2.01%+29.78%

Operating margin of 27.96% compares with a Industrials sector median of 12.24% across 143 peers that have reported Q2FY27.

What management said

From the company’s own investor presentation. Each point is checked against the source document before it appears here.

Expansion

  • The 6 GWh BESS Phase I project has a target commissioning date of July 2027.
  • The aluminium frames project has a target commissioning date of September 2027.
  • The ingot-wafer plant has a 5 GW target commissioning date of December 2028.
  • Transcon has commissioned 4 GVA of capacity and expects 6 GVA COD by December 2026.
  • Machinery orders for the first phase of the ingot-wafer plant have been placed.

New initiatives

  • RCT has been signed as the technology and equity partner for a project.

What to watch

  • Whether operating margin holds above 27.96% after three consecutive quarterly declines.
  • Whether expenses grow more slowly than revenue after rising 8.46% versus 6.87% sequentially.
  • Progress updates against the 6 GWh BESS Phase I target commissioning date of July 2027.