Costs rose as revenue fell, cutting Prasol Chemicals’ margin
Standalone operating margin fell 6.82 percentage points QoQ as expenses rose 3.33% while revenue declined 4.86%; management flagged geopolitical pricing effects for normalisation.
Filed 02 Nov 2026, 20:24 IST · after market close · Prasol Chemicals Ltd (PRASOLCHEM)
Key takeaways
- Standalone operating margin fell 6.82 percentage points QoQ to 14.00% as revenue declined 4.86% while expenses rose 3.33%.
- Net profit dropped 37.76% QoQ to Rs 37.98 cr, partly cushioned by a 3.04-percentage-point fall in the tax rate.
- Management said FY27 revenue is expected at Rs 1,550–1,650 cr and EBITDA at Rs 240–250 cr, excluding specified price and forex effects.
Price around the results
Revenue slipped while expenses moved higher
Standalone revenue fell 4.86% QoQ, but expenses increased 3.33%, pushing operating profit down 36.01%. That cost-revenue mismatch narrowed operating margin by 6.82 percentage points to 14.00%. Management said Mahad delivered its best-ever quarterly production, while domestic sales grew in value and volume on demand for value-added products.
Geopolitical pricing supported the prior margin
Management said average selling price increases linked to geopolitical supply-chain issues added Rs 25 cr to margins, with foreign-currency fluctuations contributing Rs 0.92 cr, and expects these effects to normalise in coming quarters. Other income contributed only 1.68% of pre-tax profit, so it was not a major source of reported profit. The lower tax rate, down 3.04 percentage points QoQ, softened the decline in net profit, while interest expense fell 6.04%.
Margin trailed the commodities peer median
Prasol Chemicals’ 14.00% operating margin was 0.77 percentage points below the 14.77% median among 72 commodities peers that had reported the quarter. The margin also fell from 20.82% in Q1FY27, alongside a 40.26% QoQ decline in pre-tax profit. No year-on-year comparison is available in this readout.
Management outlined capacity and product expansion
Management said capacity expansion at both locations remains on schedule and that it plans Rs 300 cr of capex in existing product lines, alongside Rs 250–300 cr for Phase II expansion of new R&D products. The company said it is developing more than 40 new products and has added ZDDP, IPH and PPS. Management also said it expects FY27 revenue of Rs 1,550–1,650 cr and EBITDA of Rs 240–250 cr, excluding specified geopolitical price and forex effects.
Results were filed after the market close
The company filed these standalone results after market close on 02 Nov 2026 at 20:24 IST. A post-results share-price reaction is therefore not part of this readout.
Q2FY27 at a glance
Standalone figures as filed with NSE — filed ahead of third-party databases, not yet independently cross-checked.
| Line item | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹413 cr | ₹434 cr | -4.86% |
| Other income | ₹1 cr | ₹2 cr | -50.88% |
| Expenses | ₹355 cr | ₹343 cr | +3.33% |
| Operating profit | ₹58 cr | ₹90 cr | -36.01% |
| Operating margin (%) | 14.00% | 20.82% | — |
| Interest | ₹2 cr | ₹2 cr | -6.04% |
| Depreciation | ₹7 cr | ₹7 cr | +5.45% |
| Profit before tax | ₹50 cr | ₹84 cr | -40.26% |
| Tax | ₹12 cr | ₹23 cr | -46.98% |
| Net profit | ₹38 cr | ₹61 cr | -37.76% |
| EPS (₹) | ₹6.52 | ₹10.52 | -38.02% |
Operating margin of 14.00% compares with a Commodities sector median of 14.77% across 72 peers that have reported Q2FY27.
What management said
From the company’s own investor presentation. Each point is checked against the source document before it appears here.
This quarter
- Mahad achieved its best-ever quarterly production and improved capacity utilisation.
- Domestic sales grew strongly in value and volume, supported by demand for value-added products.
Guidance & outlook
- The company expects FY27 revenue of Rs 1,550–1,650 crores and EBITDA of Rs. 240–250 crores, excluding specified fluctuations.
- The company aspires to achieve revenue of Rs. 2,800–3,000 crores over the next five years.
Expansion
- The company plans Rs. 300 crores of capex investments in existing product lines.
- Phase II expansion for new R&D products is planned at an investment of Rs. 250–300 crores.
- Capacity expansion at both company locations is on schedule.
- The company expects Phase I revenue of Rs. 500–550 crores at peak utilisation.
New products
- The company added new products including ZDDP, IPH and PPS.
New initiatives
- The company is developing more than 40 new products and expects several to be commercialised in the coming years.
- The company is focusing on efficiency, cost reduction and better yields for selected products.
Problems & risks
- Geopolitical tensions related to the West Asia conflict held back export shipments.
- Geopolitical-led supply chain issues increased average selling prices and are expected to normalise in coming quarters.
- The FY27 outlook excludes price fluctuations caused by geopolitical-led supply chain issues and foreign-exchange gains or losses.
What to watch
- Whether operating margin recovers from 14.00% after the geopolitical pricing effects normalise.
- Whether expenses reverse their 3.33% QoQ increase while revenue rebuilds from Rs 412.57 cr.
- Progress against management’s FY27 revenue range of Rs 1,550–1,650 cr and EBITDA range of Rs 240–250 cr.