Neuland Labs' operating margin falls 13.04 points as revenue drops
Revenue declined 29.91% sequentially, while management said FY27 growth expectations remain intact and commercial CMS molecules should support near-term growth.
Filed 03 Nov 2026, 15:50 IST · after market close · Neuland Laboratories Ltd (NEULANDLAB)
Key takeaways
- Consolidated operating margin fell 13.04 percentage points sequentially to 21.70% as revenue declined faster than expenses.
- Net profit fell 46.70% year on year to Rs 51.62 cr, while other income contributed 10.87% of profit before tax.
- The quarter was the second straight decline in operating margin, though 21.70% remained 0.56 percentage points above the 21.14% Healthcare peer median.
Price around the results
Revenue contraction cuts into a still-profitable quarter
On a consolidated basis, revenue fell 29.91% sequentially and 12.56% year on year to Rs 449.66 cr, pulling operating profit down 56.23% sequentially and 37.28% year on year. Net profit declined 65.04% sequentially and 46.70% year on year to Rs 51.62 cr. The quarter followed a 39.59% operating margin in Q4FY26 and a 34.74% margin in Q1FY27.
Costs contracted less than revenue, while other income mattered
Expenses declined 15.90% sequentially against the 29.91% revenue decline, so costs contracted more slowly and operating margin narrowed by 13.04 percentage points. The same pattern held year on year: expenses fell 1.85% while revenue fell 12.56%, reducing margin by 8.55 percentage points. Other income contributed 10.87% of profit before tax, while the tax-rate change was only 0.20 percentage points sequentially; lower taxes did not materially flatter the result.
Margin direction has reversed from the FY26 peak
Operating margin has declined for two consecutive quarters, from 39.59% in Q4FY26 to 34.74% in Q1FY27 and 21.70% in Q2FY27. Even so, Neuland's margin was 0.56 percentage points above the 21.14% median for 46 Healthcare peers that had reported the same quarter. The year-on-year pressure also included a 36.13% increase in interest expense and a 27.64% increase in depreciation.
Management points to CMS growth and capacity additions
Management said growth expectations remain intact for FY27 and the following year, with commercial CMS molecules expected to drive near-term growth. The company said strong RFP activity and progress with Big Pharma are supporting customer diversification and the longer-term pipeline. Management also said investments in peptides, R&D and land acquisition are intended to strengthen capabilities; its presentation lists the new peptide facility as operational and a 140,000-square-foot Hyderabad R&D centre as forthcoming.
No market reaction yet; past results usually drew a decline
The results were filed after market close, so there has been no reported market reaction yet. Across the eight most recent results reactions, the stock rose twice and fell six times, with a median absolute move of 6.77%, indicating that declines have been the more common direction after results.
Q2FY27 at a glance
Consolidated figures as filed with NSE — filed ahead of third-party databases, not yet independently cross-checked.
| Line item | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | QoQ | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹450 cr | ₹642 cr | -29.91% | -12.56% |
| Other income | ₹8 cr | ₹8 cr | -11.66% | +316.67% |
| Expenses | ₹352 cr | ₹419 cr | -15.90% | -1.85% |
| Operating profit | ₹98 cr | ₹223 cr | -56.23% | -37.28% |
| Operating margin (%) | 21.70% | 34.74% | — | — |
| Interest | ₹7 cr | ₹7 cr | +4.88% | +36.13% |
| Depreciation | ₹29 cr | ₹27 cr | +8.32% | +27.64% |
| Profit before tax | ₹69 cr | ₹198 cr | -65.14% | -46.71% |
| Tax | ₹17 cr | ₹50 cr | -65.42% | -46.75% |
| Net profit | ₹52 cr | ₹148 cr | -65.04% | -46.70% |
| EPS (₹) | ₹40.24 | ₹115.10 | -65.04% | -46.69% |
Operating margin of 21.70% compares with a Healthcare sector median of 21.14% across 46 peers that have reported Q2FY27.
What management said
From the company’s own investor presentation. Each point is checked against the source document before it appears here.
Guidance & outlook
- Management said growth expectations remain intact for FY27 and the following year.
- Commercial CMS molecules are expected to drive near-term growth.
- Strong RFP activity and Big Pharma traction are supporting customer diversification and the longer-term pipeline.
Expansion
- Investments in peptides, R&D and land acquisition are intended to strengthen capabilities and enable agile expansion.
- The presentation lists the new peptide facility as operational.
- Neuland is set to open a 140,000-square-foot research and development center in Hyderabad’s Genome Valley.
Problems & risks
- Management reported a dip in performance during the quarter.
- The Process Investigation Department is used to help customers address price pressures.
What to watch
- Whether operating margin moves back above 21.70% after its second straight quarterly decline.
- Whether other income remains near 10.87% of profit before tax.
- Whether commercial CMS activity translates into revenue above Rs 449.66 cr.