Fast Moving Consumer Goods · Q2FY27 · Consolidated

Navneet swings to Rs -3 cr loss as operating margin drops to 3.40%

Revenue fell -58.88% QoQ, and costs declined more slowly than sales, while other income could not offset depreciation and interest.

By Ashutosh

Filed 04 Nov 2026, 15:29 IST · Navneet Education Ltd (NAVNETEDUL)

Key takeaways

  • Navneet Education reported a consolidated Rs -3 cr net loss in Q2FY27 after revenue fell -58.88% QoQ.
  • Operating margin fell 21.73 percentage points to 3.40% as expenses declined less than revenue.
  • Publication revenue rose +53.80% YoY to Rs 140 cr, while stationery revenue reached Rs 184 cr.

Price around the results

Q2 loss followed a sharp sequential slowdown

Navneet Education's consolidated revenue fell -58.88% QoQ to Rs 324 cr, while operating profit declined -94.44% to Rs 11 cr. Profit before tax turned negative at Rs -4 cr and net profit was Rs -3 cr, compared with Rs 141 cr in Q1FY27. This marks a sharp reversal in the sequential trend, with operating margin falling from 25.13% to 3.40%.

Slower cost reduction squeezed the operating margin

Expenses fell -46.95% QoQ, less than the -58.88% decline in revenue, so costs grew faster than revenue on a relative basis and operating margin narrowed by 21.73 percentage points. Depreciation increased +15.79% while interest fell -20.00%, but the Rs 11 cr of other income was not enough to offset operating costs, depreciation and interest. The tax rate fell 1.94 percentage points to 25.00%, but that reduction did not prevent a net loss.

Publication and stationery drove the reported business mix

Management said publication revenue increased +53.80% YoY to Rs 140 cr, partly because Q1 revenue spilled into Q2. It also reported stationery revenue of Rs 184 cr, with domestic stationery up +34.20% to Rs 52 cr and exports up +13.60% to Rs 132 cr. Against 48 reported FMCG peers, Navneet's 3.40% operating margin was 7.17 percentage points below the 10.57% median and ranked 9th from the bottom.

Management flags curriculum changes and export conditions

Management said the curriculum-change cycle that began in FY26 is expected to continue for the next two financial years, with higher grades anticipated to change after lower grades changed in FY26 and FY27. It also said exports have shown signs of revival but a U-shaped recovery depends on supply-chain disruptions, geopolitical challenges and global demand conditions. The company said it aims to expand market penetration through more customer-centric products.

Q2FY27 at a glance

Consolidated figures as filed with NSE — filed ahead of third-party databases, not yet independently cross-checked.

Line itemQ2FY27Q1FY27QoQ
Revenue₹324 cr₹788 cr-58.88%
Other income₹11 cr₹19 cr-42.11%
Expenses₹313 cr₹590 cr-46.95%
Operating profit₹11 cr₹198 cr-94.44%
Operating margin (%)3.40%25.13%—
Interest₹4 cr₹5 cr-20.00%
Depreciation₹22 cr₹19 cr+15.79%
Profit before tax₹-4 cr₹193 cr—
Tax₹-1 cr₹52 cr—
Net profit₹-3 cr₹141 cr—
EPS (₹)₹-0.18₹6.41—

Operating margin of 3.40% compares with a Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector median of 10.57% across 48 peers that have reported Q2FY27.

What management said

From the company’s own investor presentation. Each point is checked against the source document before it appears here.

This quarter

  • Publication revenue increased 53.8% year over year to Rs. 140 Crores in Q2 FY27, partly due to Q1 revenue spillover.
  • Stationery revenue reached Rs. 184 Cr, with domestic stationery up 34.2% and export stationery up 13.6%.

Guidance & outlook

  • The curriculum change cycle is expected to continue for the next two financial years, with higher grades anticipated to change.
  • Exports are expected to see a U-shaped recovery in the near term if external conditions become favorable.

New initiatives

  • The company aims to penetrate markets with customer-centric products for long-term sustainability.

Problems & risks

  • The company identifies supply chain disruptions, geopolitical challenges and weakening global demand as factors affecting export recovery.

What to watch

  • Whether operating margin recovers from 3.40% after the 21.73-percentage-point QoQ decline.
  • Whether publication revenue sustains the Rs 140 cr Q2 level after the reported Q1 spillover.
  • Whether export stationery improves from Rs 132 cr as the company monitors supply-chain and demand conditions.