Dr Lal PathLabs lifts margin as volumes drive 19.61% revenue growth
Consolidated operating margin rose 1.39 percentage points year on year, while other income contributed 13.13% of pre-tax profit.
Filed 04 Nov 2026, 13:29 IST · Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd (LALPATHLAB)
Key takeaways
- Consolidated revenue grew 19.61% year on year as expenses grew 17.22%, lifting operating profit 25.03%.
- Operating margin expanded 1.39 percentage points year on year to 32.06%, marking its second straight quarterly increase.
- Other income contributed 13.13% of pre-tax profit, while the tax rate rose 0.32 percentage points year on year.
Price around the results
Volume growth drove the consolidated revenue increase
Revenue rose 19.61% year on year and 9.55% sequentially, with costs growing more slowly at 17.22% and 7.91%, respectively. Management said Q2FY27 core growth was supported by sample-volume growth of 13.6% and patient-volume growth of 9.0% year on year. The company also said its network increased by 35 clinical laboratories, 2,625 patient service centres and 2,997 pickup points.
Operating leverage widened the margin, but other income remained material
Operating margin expanded 1.39 percentage points year on year and 1.03 percentage points sequentially because revenue growth outpaced expense growth. Interest expense rose 45.83% year on year, but this did not prevent pre-tax profit from growing 27.95%. Other income accounted for 13.13% of pre-tax profit, so reported earnings included a meaningful non-operating contribution.
Margin recovery continued after three quarters of contraction
The margin had declined from 30.67% in Q2FY26 to 27.17% in Q3FY26 and 26.58% in Q4FY26 before recovering to 31.03% in Q1FY27 and 32.06% in Q2FY27. The latest margin was 10.66 percentage points above the 21.4% median for the 69 Healthcare peers that had reported the same quarter. The tax rate was broadly stable sequentially, rising 0.12 percentage points, so the quarter's profit growth was not driven by a lower tax rate.
Expansion and rural diagnostics remain management talking points
Management said GraminFit is a scalable rural preventive-healthcare programme aimed at an underserved diagnostics market. The presentation also flags the recent additions to laboratories, patient service centres and pickup points as part of the network expansion. Across eight recent result reactions, the stock rose four times and fell four times, with a median absolute move of 2.19%, showing no consistent directional pattern.
Q2FY27 at a glance
Consolidated figures as filed with NSE — cross-checked against an independent source.
| Line item | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | QoQ | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹874 cr | ₹798 cr | +9.55% | +19.61% |
| Other income | ₹34 cr | ₹32 cr | +7.21% | +37.90% |
| Expenses | ₹594 cr | ₹550 cr | +7.91% | +17.22% |
| Operating profit | ₹280 cr | ₹248 cr | +13.21% | +25.03% |
| Operating margin (%) | 32.06% | 31.03% | — | — |
| Interest | ₹7 cr | ₹6 cr | +11.11% | +45.83% |
| Depreciation | ₹47 cr | ₹44 cr | +5.63% | +15.80% |
| Profit before tax | ₹261 cr | ₹229 cr | +13.90% | +27.95% |
| Tax | ₹67 cr | ₹58 cr | +14.43% | +29.57% |
| Net profit | ₹194 cr | ₹171 cr | +13.72% | +27.40% |
| EPS (₹) | ₹11.51 | ₹10.15 | +13.40% | -36.23% |
Operating margin of 32.06% compares with a Healthcare sector median of 21.40% across 69 peers that have reported Q2FY27.
What management said
From the company’s own investor presentation. Each point is checked against the source document before it appears here.
This quarter
- Q2 FY27 core growth was anchored by sample volume growth of 13.6% and patient volume growth of 9.0% year on year.
Expansion
- The network increased by 35 clinical laboratories, 2,625 PSCs and 2,997 PUPs.
New initiatives
- GraminFit is a scalable rural preventive healthcare programme targeting an underserved diagnostics market.
What to watch
- Whether operating margin holds above 32.06% after its second straight quarterly increase.
- Whether expense growth remains below revenue growth after the 17.22% versus 19.61% year-on-year gap.
- Further network additions after the reported increase of 35 laboratories, 2,625 patient service centres and 2,997 pickup points.