Industrials · Q2FY27 · Standalone

KSH margin improves as revenue growth outpaces expenses

Standalone net profit rose +13.57% QoQ, but interest costs increased +28.76% and other income contributed 8.68% of pre-tax profit.

By Ashutosh

Filed 04 Nov 2026, 21:06 IST · after market close · KSH International Ltd (KSHINTL)

Key takeaways

  • Standalone operating margin improved 0.41 percentage points QoQ to 6.80% as revenue grew +13.35%, faster than expenses at +12.85%.
  • Net profit rose +13.57% QoQ to Rs 47.95 cr even as interest expense increased +28.76%, with the tax rate falling 0.88 percentage points.
  • At 6.80%, KSH's operating margin was 5.44 percentage points below the 12.24% Industrials median across 143 reported peers.

Price around the results

Revenue growth lifted the standalone operating result

KSH's standalone revenue increased +13.35% QoQ, while expenses grew +12.85%, allowing operating profit to rise +20.63%. Operating margin consequently improved 0.41 percentage points to 6.80%. Net profit increased +13.57% to Rs 47.95 cr, below the pace of operating-profit growth.

Interest costs rose faster than earnings, while tax aided profit

Interest expense increased +28.76% QoQ, which limited the conversion of operating profit into pre-tax profit. Other income accounted for 8.68% of pre-tax profit, so earnings included a noticeable non-operating contribution. The tax rate fell 0.88 percentage points, helping net profit grow faster than the +12.23% increase in pre-tax profit.

Margin improved sequentially but stayed below the sector median

The 6.80% operating margin was 5.44 percentage points below the 12.24% median for the 143 Industrials peers that had reported. Sequentially, margin moved up from 6.39% in Q1FY27, but the available trend covers only that prior quarter rather than a longer run of results.

Management linked utilisation efforts to OEM demand and exports

Management said domestic and international OEM demand supported higher utilisation of expanded specialised magnet-winding-wire capacity, while strong export growth increased exports' contribution to the revenue mix. The company said it had completed 96% of the planned Supa expansion six months ahead of schedule and had received trial HVDC export orders during Q2FY27. Management said the approved Phase 3 expansion could take total capacity to 72,200 MT by Q1FY2029.

The filing came after market close

KSH filed these standalone results after market close on 4 November 2026. A market response is therefore not yet part of this quarter's report.

Q2FY27 at a glance

Standalone figures as filed with NSE — filed ahead of third-party databases, not yet independently cross-checked.

Line itemQ2FY27Q1FY27QoQ
Revenue₹1,320 cr₹1,164 cr+13.35%
Other income₹6 cr₹8 cr-32.36%
Expenses₹1,230 cr₹1,090 cr+12.85%
Operating profit₹90 cr₹74 cr+20.63%
Operating margin (%)6.80%6.39%—
Interest₹22 cr₹17 cr+28.76%
Depreciation₹9 cr₹8 cr+9.19%
Profit before tax₹64 cr₹57 cr+12.23%
Tax₹16 cr₹15 cr+8.31%
Net profit₹48 cr₹42 cr+13.57%
EPS (₹)₹7.08₹6.23+13.64%

Operating margin of 6.80% compares with a Industrials sector median of 12.24% across 143 peers that have reported Q2FY27.

What management said

From the company’s own investor presentation. Each point is checked against the source document before it appears here.

This quarter

  • Domestic and international OEM demand drove the quarter's focus on higher utilization of specialized magnet winding-wire capacity.
  • Strong export growth increased exports' contribution to revenue mix during the second quarter.

Guidance & outlook

  • KSH expects total capacity to reach 72,200 MT by Q1 FY2029 after the approved expansion.

Expansion

  • KSH completed 96% of its planned Supa expansion six months ahead of schedule.

New orders

  • KSH received trial HVDC export orders during Q2 FY2027.

New initiatives

  • KSH focused on increasing utilization of its expanded capacity, particularly for specialized magnet winding wires.

What to watch

  • Whether standalone operating margin holds above 6.80% in the next quarter.
  • Whether interest-cost growth moderates from +28.76% QoQ.
  • Progress toward the stated 72,200 MT capacity by Q1FY2029.