Industrials · Q2FY27 · Standalone

Hy-Tech Engineers lifts margin as revenue growth outpaces costs

Standalone net profit rose 184.78% QoQ, while higher interest and tax rates limited the conversion of operating gains into earnings.

By Ashutosh

Filed 04 Nov 2026, 20:19 IST · after market close · Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd (HTEL)

Key takeaways

  • Standalone operating margin widened 2.46 percentage points QoQ to 22.06% as revenue growth of 141.45% outpaced expense growth of 134.08%.
  • Net profit rose 184.78% QoQ despite a 140.00% increase in interest expense and a 0.99 percentage-point rise in the tax rate; other income contributed 5.38% of pre-tax profit.
  • Hy-Tech Engineers' 22.06% operating margin was 9.98 percentage points above the 12.08% median for 137 Industrials peers that had reported.

Price around the results

Revenue surge lifted standalone operating leverage

Hy-Tech Engineers reported a sharp sequential increase in standalone revenue, with growth of 141.45% outpacing the 134.08% rise in expenses. That spread lifted operating profit growth to 171.68% and widened the operating margin by 2.46 percentage points to 22.06%. Pre-tax profit rose 188.87% and net profit rose 184.78% QoQ.

Higher interest and tax rates diluted profit conversion

Interest expense increased 140.00% QoQ, while the tax rate rose 0.99 percentage points to 25.77%, so net profit grew less than pre-tax profit. Other income accounted for 5.38% of pre-tax profit, indicating that the quarter's earnings were mainly generated by operations rather than non-operating income. There is no year-on-year comparison in this result.

Margin stands above the Industrials peer median

The 22.06% standalone operating margin was 9.98 percentage points above the 12.08% median among 137 Industrials companies that had reported the same quarter. The available trend starts with Q1FY27, so it shows a 2.46-percentage-point sequential improvement but not a multi-quarter direction.

Management points to capacity and export expansion

In its investor presentation, management said Q1 FY27 benefited from sustained end-user demand across key business segments. Management also said the company is establishing wholly owned subsidiaries in Delaware and Frankfurt, and plans to acquire approximately 6.5 acres near Shirwal, Satara, for dedicated IPE stainless-steel capacity. It said its focus includes improving capacity utilisation, deepening customer relationships, expanding exports and moving towards higher-value applications.

Results were filed after market close

Hy-Tech Engineers filed the standalone Q2FY27 results after market close on 4 Nov 2026. The stock's post-result reaction is therefore not part of this readout.

Q2FY27 at a glance

Standalone figures as filed with NSE — filed ahead of third-party databases, not yet independently cross-checked.

Line itemQ2FY27Q1FY27QoQ
Revenue₹104 cr₹43 cr+141.45%
Other income₹1 cr₹1 cr+66.67%
Expenses₹81 cr₹35 cr+134.08%
Operating profit₹23 cr₹8 cr+171.68%
Operating margin (%)22.06%19.60%—
Interest₹1 cr₹1 cr+140.00%
Depreciation₹5 cr₹2 cr+109.40%
Profit before tax₹18 cr₹6 cr+188.87%
Tax₹5 cr₹2 cr+201.32%
Net profit₹13 cr₹5 cr+184.78%
EPS (₹)₹1.53₹0.55+178.18%

Operating margin of 22.06% compares with a Industrials sector median of 12.08% across 137 peers that have reported Q2FY27.

What management said

From the company’s own investor presentation. Each point is checked against the source document before it appears here.

This quarter

  • The company reported sustained end-user demand across its key business segments in Q1 FY27.

Guidance & outlook

  • The company plans to improve capacity utilisation, deepen customer relationships, expand exports and pursue higher-value applications.

Expansion

  • Hy-Tech Engineers is establishing wholly-owned subsidiaries in Delaware, USA, and Frankfurt, Germany.
  • The company plans to acquire approximately 6.5 acres near Shirwal, Satara, to expand dedicated IPE stainless-steel capacity.

New initiatives

  • Hy-Tech Engineers participated in bauma CONEXPO INDIA 2026 to expand OEM engagement after its listing.

What to watch

  • Whether standalone operating margin holds above 22.06% in the next quarter.
  • Whether the tax rate moves from 25.77% after rising 0.99 percentage points QoQ.
  • Whether the planned approximately 6.5-acre Shirwal, Satara acquisition and overseas subsidiaries advance.