EPack Prefab profit jumps 62.80% as operating margin rebounds
Revenue grew faster than expenses sequentially, lifting margin, though it remained below the Industrials peer median and other income aided pre-tax profit.
Filed 02 Nov 2026, 20:30 IST · after market close · EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd (EPACKPEB)
Key takeaways
- Consolidated net profit rose 62.80% QoQ to Rs 29.58 cr as revenue growth of 36.98% outpaced expense growth of 35.98%.
- Operating margin improved 0.66 percentage points to 10.09%, but remained 1.44 percentage points below the 11.53% median for 88 Industrials peers.
- Other income contributed 9.19% of pre-tax profit, while the 1.20-percentage-point fall in the tax rate also supported profit growth.
Price around the results
Revenue momentum lifted Q2 earnings
The consolidated business saw revenue rise 36.98% QoQ, while operating profit grew faster at 46.58% and net profit at 62.80%. The gap came from expenses growing slightly slower than revenue, allowing more of the additional sales to reach operating profit. EPS rose 62.43% to Rs 2.94.
Margin improved despite higher interest costs
Expenses increased 35.98% QoQ against 36.98% revenue growth, which widened operating margin by 0.66 percentage points to 10.09%. Interest costs rose 13.67%, but pre-tax profit still increased 60.22%; the 1.20-percentage-point decline in the tax rate to 23.64% further supported net profit. Other income was 9.19% of pre-tax profit, so part of reported earnings came from non-operating income.
Margin recovered from Q1 but trails sector peers
Operating margin rose from 9.43% in Q1FY27 to 10.09% in Q2FY27, reversing the decline from 9.80% in Q4FY26 to Q1. The latest margin was 1.44 percentage points below the 11.53% median among 88 Industrials companies that had reported the quarter; EPack Prefab ranked 34th from the bottom on this measure.
Results came after the market close
The consolidated results were filed after market close on 2 November 2026. The stock's post-results reaction is therefore not yet available to compare with its historical response.
Q2FY27 at a glance
Consolidated figures as filed with NSE — filed ahead of third-party databases, not yet independently cross-checked.
| Line item | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹501 cr | ₹366 cr | +36.98% |
| Other income | ₹4 cr | ₹4 cr | -5.32% |
| Expenses | ₹451 cr | ₹331 cr | +35.98% |
| Operating profit | ₹51 cr | ₹35 cr | +46.58% |
| Operating margin (%) | 10.09% | 9.43% | — |
| Interest | ₹9 cr | ₹8 cr | +13.67% |
| Depreciation | ₹7 cr | ₹6 cr | +4.22% |
| Profit before tax | ₹39 cr | ₹24 cr | +60.22% |
| Tax | ₹9 cr | ₹6 cr | +52.67% |
| Net profit | ₹30 cr | ₹18 cr | +62.80% |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.94 | ₹1.81 | +62.43% |
Operating margin of 10.09% compares with a Industrials sector median of 11.53% across 88 peers that have reported Q2FY27.
What to watch
- Whether operating margin holds above 10.09% after the Q2 improvement.
- Whether revenue growth remains ahead of expense growth after the QoQ spread of 36.98% versus 35.98%.
- Whether the tax rate stays near 23.64% and other income remains below its 9.19% share of pre-tax profit.