Record Q2 revenue comes with a 0.24-point margin dip
Execution lifted revenue +22.58% QoQ, but expenses grew faster; operating margin remained 4.39 points above the median of 116 Industrials peers.
Filed 04 Nov 2026, 14:53 IST · Capacite Infraprojects Ltd (CAPACITE)
Key takeaways
- Consolidated revenue reached management-described highest-ever quarterly levels after execution accelerated, rising +22.58% QoQ.
- Expenses grew +22.93% QoQ versus revenue growth of +22.58%, narrowing operating margin by 0.24 percentage points.
- Other income contributed 10.11% of pre-tax profit, making the quality of reported earnings worth monitoring.
Price around the results
Execution lifted revenue to a record
Capacite reported consolidated revenue growth of +22.58% QoQ, with operating profit up +20.70% and net profit up +19.38%. Management said the quarter delivered its highest-ever revenue as project execution accelerated across key sites. It attributed the execution ramp-up to better workforce availability and improved site mobilisation.
Commodity costs kept margin from widening
Expenses grew +22.93%, faster than revenue, so operating margin narrowed by 0.24 percentage points sequentially. Management said elevated commodity prices constrained margin expansion and that Q2 is traditionally a slower execution quarter because of the monsoon. Interest expense fell 1.63%, while the tax rate eased by 0.10 percentage points; other income accounted for 10.11% of pre-tax profit.
Margin remains above the Industrials median
The 15.45% operating margin was 4.39 percentage points above the 11.06% median among 116 Industrials peers that had reported the quarter. Sequentially, margin moved down from 15.69% in Q1FY27 to 15.45% in Q2FY27, indicating that the revenue acceleration did not fully translate into operating leverage.
Order book supports the FY27 execution discussion
The presentation puts the order book at Rs 13,013 cr as of September 30, 2026, with Rs 2,487 cr of orders booked in FY27 to date. Management said it is targeting FY27 order inflow of Rs 4,500–5,000 cr. It also said it remains focused on sustaining growth, improving profitability and delivering its FY27 operational objectives.
Q2FY27 at a glance
Consolidated figures as filed with NSE — filed ahead of third-party databases, not yet independently cross-checked.
| Line item | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹771 cr | ₹629 cr | +22.58% |
| Other income | ₹6 cr | ₹12 cr | -44.64% |
| Expenses | ₹652 cr | ₹530 cr | +22.93% |
| Operating profit | ₹119 cr | ₹99 cr | +20.70% |
| Operating margin (%) | 15.45% | 15.69% | — |
| Interest | ₹27 cr | ₹28 cr | -1.63% |
| Depreciation | ₹35 cr | ₹29 cr | +18.42% |
| Profit before tax | ₹64 cr | ₹54 cr | +19.22% |
| Tax | ₹16 cr | ₹14 cr | +18.70% |
| Net profit | ₹48 cr | ₹40 cr | +19.38% |
| EPS (₹) | ₹5.62 | ₹4.70 | +19.57% |
Operating margin of 15.45% compares with a Industrials sector median of 11.06% across 116 peers that have reported Q2FY27.
What management said
From the company’s own investor presentation. Each point is checked against the source document before it appears here.
This quarter
- The company achieved its highest-ever quarterly revenue through accelerated project execution.
- Improved workforce availability and site mobilisation enabled a strong execution ramp-up in Q2.
Guidance & outlook
- The company targets FY27 order inflow of ₹4,500–₹5,000 crores.
- The company aims to sustain growth, improve profitability and deliver its FY27 operational objectives.
New orders
- The order book stood at ₹13,013 crores as of September 30, 2026.
- The company had booked ₹2,487 crores of orders in FY27 to date.
Problems & risks
- Temporary labour shortages affected the company in Q1 FY27.
- Elevated commodity prices constrained margin expansion during the quarter.
- The company says Q2 is traditionally a slower execution quarter because of the monsoon.
What to watch
- Whether operating margin moves back above 15.45% after expenses grew +22.93% QoQ.
- Whether FY27 order bookings build from Rs 2,487 cr towards management's Rs 4,500–5,000 cr target.
- Whether the order book remains above Rs 13,013 cr as execution progresses.