Revenue growth outpaced costs, but profit quality remains mixed
Operating margin improved 1.96 percentage points QoQ, though other income contributed 39.29% of pre-tax profit and interest expense rose 15.10%.
Filed 02 Nov 2026, 14:18 IST · Banswara Syntex Ltd (BANSWRAS)
Key takeaways
- Consolidated revenue grew 12.36% QoQ while expenses rose 9.99%, lifting operating margin by 1.96 percentage points.
- Net profit increased 67.90% QoQ, but other income still contributed 39.29% of pre-tax profit and the tax rate rose 5 percentage points.
- Banswara Syntex's 8.98% operating margin was 3.97 percentage points below the 12.95% median for 134 Consumer Discretionary peers.
Price around the results
Q2 revenue recovery improved operating leverage
In consolidated Q2FY27, revenue grew 12.36% QoQ while expenses rose 9.99%, allowing operating profit to increase 43.82% and operating margin to expand by 1.96 percentage points. Management said domestic yarn sales improved through outsourced processing and higher captive consumption, while garment sales momentum improved after a soft start, with exports contributing significantly. The company also said jacket orders remained strong, with production running at healthy levels.
Higher operating profit did not fully translate into earnings quality
Pre-tax profit rose 79.54% QoQ and net profit increased 67.90%, but interest expense grew 15.10% and the tax rate increased by 5 percentage points. Other income accounted for 39.29% of pre-tax profit, so reported earnings still included a material non-operating contribution. The higher tax rate partly limited the conversion of pre-tax profit into net profit.
Margin remains below the sector comparison
Banswara Syntex's 8.98% operating margin was 3.97 percentage points below the 12.95% median among 134 Consumer Discretionary companies that had reported the quarter. The available quarter-on-quarter trend shows a recovery from the 7.02% margin in Q1FY27, but does not establish a longer multi-quarter direction. Management said Yarn Division operations faced elevated raw-material and export-freight costs, while Fabric Division performance was affected by subdued export markets and the Simone business.
Management points to second-half demand and capacity actions
Management said seasonal domestic demand and anticipated export orders are expected to support the Yarn Division in H2FY27, with planned dispatches and better capacity utilisation supporting production output. It also said Fabric Division order visibility for Q3FY27 remains encouraging and that job-weaving operations have begun to add capacity and flexibility. The company said it plans to establish a fabric brand and enter knitted-fabric production, while considering partnerships with Asian garment manufacturers to shorten lead times.
Q2FY27 at a glance
Consolidated figures as filed with NSE — filed ahead of third-party databases, not yet independently cross-checked.
| Line item | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹355 cr | ₹316 cr | +12.36% |
| Other income | ₹4 cr | ₹8 cr | -42.84% |
| Expenses | ₹323 cr | ₹294 cr | +9.99% |
| Operating profit | ₹32 cr | ₹22 cr | +43.82% |
| Operating margin (%) | 8.98% | 7.02% | — |
| Interest | ₹11 cr | ₹10 cr | +15.10% |
| Depreciation | ₹14 cr | ₹14 cr | +0.80% |
| Profit before tax | ₹11 cr | ₹6 cr | +79.54% |
| Tax | ₹3 cr | ₹1 cr | +116.78% |
| Net profit | ₹8 cr | ₹5 cr | +67.90% |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.26 | ₹1.35 | +67.41% |
Operating margin of 8.98% compares with a Consumer Discretionary sector median of 12.95% across 134 peers that have reported Q2FY27.
What management said
From the company’s own investor presentation. Each point is checked against the source document before it appears here.
This quarter
- Domestic yarn sales improved sequentially in Q2 FY27, supported by outsourced processing and higher captive consumption.
- Garment sales momentum improved during Q2 FY27 after a soft start, with exports contributing significantly to sales.
Guidance & outlook
- Seasonal domestic demand and anticipated export orders are expected to support Yarn Division performance in H2 FY27.
- The company expects Yarn Division production output to improve in H2 FY27 through planned dispatches and better capacity utilisation.
- Fabric Division order visibility for Q3 FY27 remains encouraging.
- The company remains confident of achieving its FY27 guidance due to order visibility, seasonal demand and improving capacity utilisation.
- Strong order visibility, robust demand and improving export opportunities are expected to support Garment Division sales momentum in H2 FY27.
Expansion
- The Fabric Division has initiated job-weaving operations to augment production capacity and improve flexibility.
New orders
- Jacket orders remained strong, with production running at healthy levels.
New initiatives
- The company plans to establish a fabric brand using its distribution network.
- The company plans to enter knitted-fabric production.
- The company is considering partnerships with garment manufacturers in leading Asian manufacturing hubs to shorten lead times.
Problems & risks
- Yarn Division operations were affected by elevated raw material and export freight costs and supply chain disruptions.
- Fabric Division performance was affected by subdued business in certain export markets and the Simone business.
- Garment dispatches were affected by vessel delays and logistical challenges, deferring some customer shipments.
What to watch
- Whether operating margin holds above 8.98% as raw-material and export-freight costs are tracked.
- Whether revenue growth can remain above the Q2 QoQ rate of 12.36% in the next reported quarter.
- Whether other income's 39.29% share of pre-tax profit declines as operating earnings contribute more to profit.